Lions are animals that live in groups. Usually consists of one male and many females. This group guards their territory. The lifespan of a lion is between 10 and 15 years in the wild, but in captivity, it may be more than 20 years.
The female lion is much more active in hunting, while the male lion is more relaxed in waiting and asking for rations from the female prey. Male lions are believed to be superior and mighty compared to other big cats, but the weakness of lions is that they cannot climb trees as well as other big cats. Male lions have thick fur around the nape, this is more advantageous to protect the nape, especially in free fights between big cats who tend to pounce on the nape to paralyze their enemies.
Other big cats, such as cheetahs and leopards, are much smaller than lions. Even though they come from the same family as tigers, lions don’t like water. Unlike the tiger who likes water.
Lion Guard and Team Gallery For Coloring Pages
Disney The Lion Guard
The Life of A Lion
The lion’s habitat is in the grasslands. This animal is classified as nocturnal, in a day 20 hours lying on rocks or under a shady tree. Each group consisted of 1-6 males, 4-15 females. The territory of one group is between 20–400 km2. If the food runs out, the lioness will spend the whole day looking for food while expanding her territory. The job of the male lion is to protect the female from the male lion of another group, and to guard the territory. When seizing another group’s territory, the male that captures another group will kill the lion cubs in the captured group. The male lion’s running speed is 58 km/hour.
The diet is meat, usually preying on large mammals weighing about 50–500 kg. In addition, lions also prey on small animals such as birds, reptiles, and insects. Lions usually hunt at night, but in long grass that can cover their bodies they can hunt during the day. Usually, the female lion who hunts and the prey is monopolized by the male lion.
Lion Guard Roaring
How does a lion finding a prey
Hunt in groups and chase prey. The reason why males don’t hunt is that they have thick fur and large bodies so that prey can immediately catch them, besides that male lions are not as agile as female lions because the male lion’s heart weight is 0.41% of the entire body, while the female lion’s heart weighs 0.51% of the total body weight. Therefore, the lioness’s running speed is faster, reaching 81 km/hour. Although the lioness can run at that speed, the lioness can only maintain her energy for only a few minutes. Therefore, before attacking prey, the lioness approaches the prey up to 30 m from the prey and prefers to hunt at night. To drop prey in one fell swoop, the lion pounces on the nose or mouth so that the prey cannot breathe.
Lions usually pounce on large mammals like zebras, pigs, antelopes, etc. If the opportunity arises, the lion can attack a large star that weighs about 300 kg. Although it can attack large animals such as adult rhinos, giraffes, and elephants, lions rarely do it because it can cause injuries and injuries to lions. Usually, one lion eats can eat 30 kg of meat. If you can’t eat the prey, a few hours stop eating after that eat again. At least an adult male lion needs 7 kg of meat per day, an adult female lion needs 5 kg of meat per day.
Lion and His Couple
The Lion in Pattern
Lion Guard Strong
The Lion and Friends
Patterned The Lion Guard
The Lion and The Gang
The Lion And Other Characters
Lion Guard Janja
Hippo and Lion
Lion and Big Lion
Lion and Lion Tatoo
Fresh The Lion Guard Squad
The Lion and the squad on the hills
The Lion and Friend on the Lion
The Heyna in Disguise
The Lion and teams running in the jungle
We hope you enjoy yourself with us.